Dōst symbol

Successfully added to cart

View cart
1

DŌST Privacy Policy

Here at DŌST, your privacy is critically important to us.

It is DŌST Bikes’s sincere policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://devdostbikes.wpengine.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, “DŌST Bikes”, “DŌST”, or “https://devdostbikes.wpengine.com”). We value your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to any collection of information from other sources we may offer.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

2

Website Visitors

Like other website operators, DŌST Bikes collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. DŌST Bikes’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how DŌST Bikes’s visitors use its website. From time to time, DŌST Bikes may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. DŌST Bikes also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://devdostbikes.wpengine.com blog posts. DŌST Bikes only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personallyidentifying information as described below.

3

In accordance with Canadian federal law PIPEDA

PIPEDA (the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) states that we all have a right to transparency and use of the data flow of our information. In accordance with this law, DŌST Bikes as a company will keep some personal information either in the form of transactional information (credit cards, physical addresses, names, user names, email addresses, IP address) as provided by the customer. This same information may be provided by those leaving comments or reviews and other willing participants. We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Our data is stored securely and digitally. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Any employee with a DŌST Bikes website login has access to this information. Sam Atakhanov is the designated Privacy Officer of DŌST Bikes and any concerns should be relayed to him. Contact information can be found at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

4

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to DŌST Bikes’s websites choose to interact with DŌST Bikes in ways that require DŌST Bikes to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that DŌST Bikes gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a user account at https://devdostbikes.wpengine.com to provide a username and email address.

5

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by DŌST Bikes and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

7

Links to External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

8

Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on DŌST Bike’s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: modify or copy the materials; use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on DŌST’s web site; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by DŌST at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

9

Disclaimer

The materials on DŌST Bike’s web site are provided “as is”. DŌST Bikes makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, DŌST does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

10

Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on DŌST’s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. DŌST does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. DŌST may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. DŌST does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

11

https://devdostbikes.wpengine.com uses Google AdWords for re-marketing

Https://devdostbikes.wpengine.com uses the re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

12

Aggregated Statistics

DŌST Bikes may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. DŌST Bikes may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, DŌST Bikes does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

13

Affiliate Disclosure

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

14

Limitations

In no event shall DŌST Bikes or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on DŌST Bike’s Internet site, even if DŌST Bikes or a DŌST Bikes authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

15

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, DŌST Bikes uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. DŌST Bikes uses cookies to help DŌST Bikes identify and track visitors, their usage of https://devdostbikes.wpengine.com, and their website access preferences. DŌST Bikes visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using DŌST Bikes’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of DŌST Bikes’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to DŌST Bikes’s use of cookies.

16

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with DŌST Bikes – by purchasing DŌST Bikes’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, DŌST Bikes collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with DŌST Bikes. DŌST Bikes does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

17

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, DŌST Bikes may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in DŌST Bikes’s sole discretion. DŌST Bikes encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

18

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via postal address.

DŌST Bikes
2150-580 Nicola Ave
British Columbia, Canada